Home Page
President of the
Republic of Kazakhstan
H.E.Noursultan Nazarbayev


About Kazakhstan
Investment Opportunities
Foreign Policy
NEWS and EVENTS
Consular Section
Visa Information and Requirements
Application Form

Useful Links
Contact Us


ENTRY VISA INFORMATION AND REQUIREMENTS


To obtain a visa, all applicants are required to submit the following documents:

1. A written statement with a request to issue a visa, including a trip purpose

2. A completed visa application form.

3. A passport size photo (color or black-white) of the applicant.

4. An original passport and copy.

In addition, the following documents are required, depending on the type of visa applied for:

DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL VISAS:

1. For all representatives of Government. Who is traveling to Kazakhstan on official purposes, an official letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has to be provided.

BUSINESS VIZA:

1. Copy of invitation letter from a host company in Kazakhstan The invitation must clearly indicate the following: name of applicant; exact name of inviting company; exact dates of the visit to Kazakhstan; the itinerary. Inviting company should provide the confirmation (visa support/telex) for your trip through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan.

2. A cover letter from applicant’s company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit, including some information about the company.

TOURIST VISA:

1. A written statement with a request to issue a visa (please indicate trip purpose).

2. Copy of invitation letter from the hosting tourist company in Kazakhstan.

3. A cover letter from applicant’s company with the information about the company.

Note: Tourist visa is issued only for one month and can not be extended.

HOMESTAY VISIT:

1. A written statement with a request to issue a visa (please indicate trip purpose).

2. An invitation for temporary visit. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities (Ministry of Internal Affairs) and send it (original) to your address. The invitation is valid within one year from the date of issuing.

In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of relatives) visas can be obtained upon submitting a certified cable from a medical doctor or a copy of a death certificate.

Foreign citizens born in Kazakhstan or relatives (spouses, children and parents) of Kazakhstan passport holders may apply for 1 month without obtaining the invitation letter (maximum twice a year).

ADOPTION VISA:

1. A written statement with a request to issue a visa (please indicate trip purpose).

2. A copy of an invitation letter from the regional Departments of the Ministry of Education of Kazakhstan, with the confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan.

TRANSIT VISA:

1. A visa to the country of destination and copies of your ticket or itinerary.

Transit visa is valid only for 5 days (included).

NOTE: Forms and documents submitted in a manner different from that of described above will not be accepted. If you apply personally or through a courier service, you and your courier must get a pick-up receipt from a visa officer. You must present this receipt to obtain your documents when they are ready.

RULES FOR OBTAINING VISA OF THE REPUBLIC OF KAZAKHSTAN

Rules of issuing visa (as of February 15, 2004)

Foreign citizens and those without citizenship need to obtain a visa for entrance to the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan (RK) if otherwise is not regulated by the international agreements of the RK. The visa of the RK is glued in the passport or other acceptable by the RK document, proving the identity, and valid for passage, and gives the right to enter and stay in the RK, as well as to leave it or cross the territory of the RK by transit. Subject to the character of staying in the RK, visas are issued for entry, entry-exit, exit, or exit-entry.

1. The basis for issuing visa of the Republic of Kazakhstan and prolongation of their validity terms are the registered in the order stipulated by the legislation written appeals of international organizations, foreign countries' representations as well as the state organizations of the RK to the Department of Consular Service (DCS) of the RK Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) in Astana or its representation in the City of Almaty.

Non-governmental organizations inviting foreign citizens as tourists and with business purposes need to submit written appeals to the DCS of the RK MFA after coordination with local subdivisions of migration police service of the regional level (as for the residents of Astana and Almaty cities migration police of the central administration of internal affairs of Astana and Almaty cities).

For invitation of the citizens of Australia, Austria, Andorra, Argentine, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brazil, Vatican, the Great Britain, Hungary, Greece, Denmark, Israel, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Italy, Canada, Cyprus, the Republic of Korea, Costa-Rika, Cube, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Nauru, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San-Marine, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, the USA, Turkey, Uruguay, Czechia, Chili, Switzerland, Sweden, Finland, France, BRD, Estonia, SAR, Jamaica, Japan with business or tourist purposes a permit from the internal affairs bodies, is not required, it means that invitations of host organizations should be submitted directly to the DCS of the RK MFA (Astana, Almaty).

For foreign citizens arriving to the Republic of Kazakhstan on personal matters, the entrance permit should be registered by the internal affairs bodies of theRK.

2. For obtaining visa of the RK foreign citizens should appeal to a diplomatic/consular institution of the RK in the country of residence submitting valid passport (or international travel document), a copy of invitation letter with a notification of a number of visa support of the DCS of the RK MFA (or original of an individual invitation registered by the internal affairs bodies of the RK), filled application form and photo. Validity of passport should not expire earlier than three months after expiration of the validity term of the requested visa. The necessity of other documents provision is to be determined by the consul on the spot.

3. For foreign citizens arriving to the RK together with spouses, children or parents - citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan, visa can be registered on the basis of statements of the named relatives, for the term of one month, but not more than twice a year (this restriction could not be related to under age foreign citizens, traveling together with parents - who are citizens of the RK);

4. In case of sickness or death of close relatives, registration of visa is allowed on the basis of relevant international telegram from the RK, attested by a doctor.

5. For Foreign citizens - emigrants from the Republic of Kazakhstan individual visas can be issued for the term of not more than three months to visit native places and graves of relatives on the basis of their own appeals (without mediation of tourist companies' and confirming documents such as column in a passport) birth certificate in the RK or copies of document on burial of a close relative in the RK, or certificate of transfer out of citizenship of the RK.

6. With the purpose of further liberalization of the order of visiting historical native land, private visa can be issued twice a year for the term of three months to the holders of "certificates for social-economic preferences for representatives of foreign Kazakh Diaspora" on the basis of their own appeals.

“In order to get single entry official, private, tourist, business visa of Kazakhstan foreign citizens mentioned in para 3, 4, 5 and 6 as well as nationals of the following countries do not need letter of visa invitation (visa support) : - Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Germany, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Portugal, Singapore, USA, Switzerland, Sweden, Finland, France.”

7. Diplomatic visas of the RK are issued to the holders of diplomatic passports and in some instances, when the issue of a diplomatic visa has been recognized expedient. Diplomatic visas are registered without levy of consular fees.

8. Official visas of the RK are issued to personnel of foreign diplomatic and other representations and international organizations, who are not referred to the diplomatic category, and also to foreign citizens and persons without citizenship traveling on business matter, invited by state legal bodies of the RK.

9. Investor visas are issued to real investors - managers and representatives of managerial staff of major foreign companies, operating on the Kazakhstan market or who have real plans to develop business projects.

10. For registration visa of "work" category in addition to other documents, the presence of a permission for foreign labor recruitment is necessary, if otherwise is not regulated by an international treaty or the RK agreement.

11. Business (iskerlik) visa is issued to foreign citizens and persons without citizenship traveling to the RK with business purposes (for participation in business negotiations, different forums, market research, etc.) on the basis of petitions of non-governmental legal entities, registered in RK.

12. For registration of tourist visa of the RK it is necessary to obtain approval on admission of the tourist organization of the RK, which should have a license granting a right to implement a tourist activity.

For citizens of the countries indicated in the item 2, tourist visa can be issued in consular points of the RK MFA in the airports of Astana, Almaty, Atyrau, Uralsk and Ust-Kamenogorsk on the basis of petitions of tourist organizations to the DCS of the RK MFA.

13. Study visa is registered at the presence of internal affairs bodies permissions (migration police) issued on the basis of petitions of educational institutions, according to the purpose of trip, suitable with visa name category.

14. Visa for medical treatment is issued to foreigners and persons without citizenship traveling to Kazakhstan for treatment, medical check, consultations and other similar purposes on the issues of petitions of the relevant institutions and organizations confirming the character of the invitation.

15. Visa for Permanent residence is issued at the presence of necessary documents registered in the order stipulated by the legislation.

16. Transit visa of the RK is registered at the presence of documents (visa), valid to enter the country of destination and relevant tickets with confirmation of departure date from the transfer point on the territory of Kazakhstan, not later than 5 days from the moment of arrival to the port or station located in the territory of the RK. Prolongation of visa of the RK is executed by institutions of the DCS of the RK MFA and administrations of migration police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the RK, internal affairs administration-central administration of internal affairs of regions and the Astana and Almaty Cities.

In the case of obtaining visa in other place, indicated in visa support on different circumstances, visa is issued by foreign institution of the RK MFA in the place, where foreign citizen applied.

Note: The normal processing time for a visa request is 3-5 days.

The visa processing fee is not refundable.

All foreign citizen must register at the local Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan or at the hotel within 5 days upon arrival to Kazakhstan. Otherwise they will be fined by the Immigration Service on departure.






Relations with the
Kingdom of Bahrain

Relations with the
State of Kuwait

Relations with the
Sultanate of Oman

Relations with the
State of Qatar

Relations with the
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Relations with the
United Arab Emirates